njwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Previous Wing Commanders

Maj George A. Viehmann

12/01/1941 - 08/02/1943

Lt Col Carroll D. Smith

09/09/1943 - 07/26/1945

Lt Col Frank D. Carvin

07/26/1945 - 03/31/1946

Lt Col B. Hunt Smith

03/31/1946 - 04/16/1951

Lt Col Ernest Eagles

04/16/1951 - 06/13/1951

Col Irving J. Feist

06/13/1951 - 05/22/1956

Col Nanette M. Spears

05/22/1956 - 05/16/1969

Col Walter M. Markey

05/16/1969 - 08/14/1971

Col Frederick S. Bell

08/14/1971 - 12/11/1976

Col Ri Nakamura

12/11/1976 - 02/01/1980

Col George S. Bochenek

02/01/1980 - 03/03/1987

Col Frederick Camenzind

03/03/1987 - 12/07/1991

Col Linton N. Reed, Jr.

12/07/1991 - 01/22/1994

Col George T. Redfern

01/22/1994 - 01/24/1996

Col Joseph F. Convery

01/24/1996 - 12/04/1999

Col Robert Alex

12/04/1999 - 06/25/2002

Col Cornelius Flynn

06/25/2002 - 08/13/2004

Col Albert M. Applebaum

08/13/2004 - 11/09/2004

Col Robert Diduch

11/09/2004 - 08/20/2005

Col Robert J. McCabe

08/20/2005 - 08/10/2009

Col David L. Mull

08/10/2009 - 07/20/2013

Col Steven M. Tracy

07/20/2013 - 07/15/2017

Col Joe H. Abegg, Sr.

07/15/2017 - 07/10/2021

Col Andrew Liput

07/10/2021 -

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.